Parkview will meet Rogersville and Springfield Catholic will play Ozark in Saturday’s finals of the 73rd Annual Greenwood Blue and Gold Basketball Tournament in Springfield.

Here are the game recaps for Friday’s semifinal round action:

Ozark 48, Republic 46

Ozark’s Parker Ramsdell drained a jumper with one second left in regulation as the Tigers win a thriller in the Gold Division semifinals at JQH Arena.

The game went back and forth early, with Ozark holding an 11-10 edge after one quarter and Republic taking a 27-22 lead at halftime.

Republic started to open up some breathing room in the third quarter, taking a 40-31 lead into the final eight minutes.

But Ozark cut away at the lead in the fourth and pulled within one when Caleb Holzer hit a driving layup, was fouled, and made a free throw with 2:34 left in regulation.

Kristian Cooper gave the Tigers a lead when he hit a shot underneath the basket with 1:45 on the clock, making it 46-45.

Ryce Looney made one of two free throw attempts with 1:26 remaining to even the score 46-46.

Ozark held the ball, setting up Ramsdell’s game-winner that appeared to be at the buzzer.

The officials put one second on the clock, but the inbound pass was tipped and time ran out on Republic.

Cooper and A.J. Elliott scored ten points each to lead Ozark, while Broc Smith led Republic with 12 points.

Catholic 91, Camdenton 57

The top seeded Irish got 26 points from Jake Branham in a convincing win over unseeded Camdenton in a Gold Division semifinal at The Q.

Catholic led 23-15 after one quarter, but opened up a 19 point lead at halftime and coasted to a victory in the second half.

Michael Manzardo and Zach Howell each added 18 points for Catholic.

T.J. Anderson’s 15 points led the Lakers, who will play in the third place game at The Q at 5:30 p.m. Saturday.

The Parkview Vikings will meet the Logan Rogersville Wildcats in Saturday’s Blue Division championship game at JQH Arena.

Rogersville 52, Willard 46

The Wildcats, seeded sixth in the Blue, held on to beat #2 Willard at The Q and advance to their first Blue and Gold championship game since 2006.

The Wildcats held a slim 29-27 lead at the half, and it was 37-33 Wildcats after three periods.

Daniel Abreau hit a three pointer for Willard with 10.5 seconds left to pull the Tigers within four, 50-46, but Luke Vandersnick sank two free throws with nine seconds remaining to seal the win for Rogersville.

Cade Blevins finished with 19 points to lead the Wildcats, with Abreau scoring 24 to pace the Tigers.

Springfield Parkview 57, West Plains 48

The top seeded Vikings advance to the Blue Division championship game with a win over the Zizzers at JQH Arena.

The Zizzers kept it close for three quarters, trailing 29-24 at the half and 41-36 after three.

But the Vikings pulled away late, getting 15 points from Dontae Taylor and 13 from Latre Morrison.

Clay Butler led the Zizzers with ten points.

Blue Division Semifinals (JQH Arena):

Final: (1) Springfield Parkview 57, (4) West Plains 48

Final:  (6) Rogersville 52, (2) Willard 46

Gold Division Semifinals (JQH Arena):

Final: (1) Catholic 91, Camdenton 57

Final: Half: (2) Ozark 48, (3) Republic 46

Blue Division Consolation Semifinals (Hammons Student Center):

Final: Mt. Vernon 61, Clever 46

Final: Crane 57, Branson 35

Blue Division 5th Place Semifinals (Hammons Student Center):

Final: (8) Strafford 47, (5) Hartville 46

Final: (3) Nixa 53, (7) Fair Grove 45

Gold Division Consolation Semifinals (Hammons Student Center):

Final: (4) Glendale 57, Willow Springs 53

Final: (7) Greenwood 66, Skyline 60 (Greenwood’s Aminu Mohammed scored 29 points)

Gold Division 5th Place Semifinals (Hammons Student Center):

Final: Marshfield 52, (8) Bolivar 44

Final: (6) Mansfield 56, Stockton 46

Here’s the schedule for Saturday’s final round of the Blue and Gold Tournament:

Blue Division Third Place Game (JQH Arena):

(4) West Plains  vs. (2) Willard 4:00 p.m.

Gold Division Third Place Game (JQH Arena):

Camdenton vs. (3) Republic 5:30 p.m.

Blue Division Championship Game (JQH Arena):

(1) Parkview  vs. (6) Rogersville 7:00 p.m.

Gold Division Championship Game (JQH Arena):

(1) Catholic vs. (2) Ozark 8:30 p.m.

Blue Division Consolation Final (Hammons Student Center):

Clever vs. Crane 4:00 p.m.

Gold Division Consolation Final (Hammons Student Center):

(4) Glendale vs. (7) Greenwood 5:30 p.m.

Blue Division 5th Place Game (Hammons Student Center):

(8) Strafford vs. (3) Nixa 7:00 p.m.

Gold Division 5th Place Game (Hammons Student Center):

Marshfield vs. (6) Mansfield 8:30 p.m.

We’ll have complete coverage of the finals with scores and game recaps at KTTS.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tags: , , ,